Keeper Baseball League
 
HomeRegisterLog in

Share | 
 

 Players Selected Thread

Go down 
AuthorMessage
Admin
Admin


Posts : 226
Join date : 2010-12-23

PostSubject: Players Selected Thread   Sun Jan 09, 2011 11:11 am

I will post the draft results here after a round is completed. Once we get further into the draft, it will be hard to remember who was taken etc. So, just use your find tool in your web browser and type in your players name to see if he was taken already.

Round 1 of the inaugural draft for the Grand Slam Hitters:
Pick 1: adocj- Albert Pujols 1B STL
Pick 2: sailrabbit- Hanley Ramirez SS FLA
Pick 3: akwjones-Miguel Cabrera 1B DET
Pick 4: jham- Troy Tulowitzki SS COL
Pick 5: catmaster- Carlos Gonzalez OF COL
Pick 6: mike- Evan Longoria 3B TB
Pick 7: dh- Joey Votto 1B CIN
Pick 8: md922- Carl Crawford LF BOS
Pick 9: BD- Ryan Braun LF MIL
Pick! 10: brew crew- Robinson Cano 2B NYY
Pick 11: benmay- Chase Utley 2B PHI
Pick 12: shawn- Adrian Gonzalez 1B BOS
Pick 13: ryant- David Wright 3B NYM
Pick 14: bruisers- Josh Hamilton OF TEX

Round 2
Pick 1: bruisers- Matt Kemp OF LAD
pick 2:ryant- Mark Teixiera 1B NYY
pick 3: shawn- Prince Fielder 1B MIL
pick 4: benmay- Roy Halladay SP PHI
pick 5: brew crew- Alex Rodriguez 3B NYY
pick 6: BD- Ryan Howard 1B PHI
pick 7: md922- Jason Heyward OF ATL
pick 8: dh- Justin Upton OF ARI
pick 9: mike- Tim Lincecum SP SF
pick 10: catmaster- Ryan Zimmerman 3B WAS
pick 11: jham- Matt Holliday LF STL
pick 12:akwjones- Jose Bautista 3B/OF TOR
pick 13: sailrabbit- Joe Mauer C MIN
pick 14: ado- Felix Hernandez SP SEA

Round 3
Pick 1: adocj- Andrew McCutchen OF PIT
Pick 2: sailrabbit- Adam Wainwright SP STL
Pick 3: akwjones- Cliff Lee SP PHI
Pick 4: jham- Shin Soo "Ah" Choo OF CLE
Pick 5: catmaster- Dustin Pedroia 2B BOS
Pick 6: mike- Jose Reyes SS NYM
Pick 7: dh- Buster Posey C SF
Pick 8: md922- Josh Johnson SP FLA
Pick 9: BD- Justin Verlander SP DET
Pick! 10: brew crew- CC Sabathia SP NYY
Pick 11: benmay- Kevin Youkilis 3B/1B BOS
Pick 12: shawn- Nelson Cruz OF TEX
Pick 13: ryant- Dan Uggla 2B ATL
Pick 14: bruisers- Victor Martinez C DET

Round 4
Pick 1: bruisers- Jon Lester SP BOS
pick 2:ryant- Zack Greinke SP MIL
pick 3: shawn- Carlos Santana C CLE
pick 4: benmay- Clayton Kershaw SP LAD
pick 5: brew crew- Ubaldo Jimenez SP COL
pick 6: BD- Ian Kinsler 2B TEX
pick 7: md922-Brian McCann C ATL
pick 8: dh- Justin Morneau 1B MIN
pick 9: mike- Andre Ethier OF LAD
pick 10: catmaster- David Price SP TB
pick 11: jham- Adam Dunn 1B CHW
pick 12:akwjones- Ichiro Suzuki OF SEA
pick 13: sailrabbit- Jayson Werth OF PHI
pick 14: ado-Kendry Morales 1B LAA

Round 5
Pick 1: adocj- Dan Haren SP LAA
Pick 2: sailrabbit- Paul Konerko 1B CHW
Pick 3: akwjones- Tommy Hanson SP ATL
Pick 4: jham- Adrian Beltre 3B TEX
Pick 5: catmaster- Billy Butler 1B KC
Pick 6: beavers- Brandon Phillips 2B CIN
Pick 7: dh- Jimmy Rollins SS PHI
Pick 8: md922- Rickie Weeks 2B MIL
Pick 9: BD- Derek Jeter SS NYY
Pick 10: brew crew- Yovanni Gallardo SP MIL
Pick 11: benmay- Jered Weaver SP LAA
Pick 12: shawn- Elvis Andrus SS TEX
Pick 13: ryant- Alex Rios CF CHW
Pick 14: bruisers-Matt Latos SP SD

Round 6
Pick 1: bruisers- Cole Hamels SP PHI
pick 2:ryant- Hunter Pence RF HOU
pick 3: shawn- Matt Cain SP SF
pick 4: benmay- Clay Buccholz SP BOS
pick 5: brew crew- Michael Stanton OF FLA
pick 6: BD- BJ Upton CF TB
pick 7: md922-Roy Oswalt SP PHI
pick 8: dh- Chris Carpenter SP STL
pick 9: mike- Francisco Liriano SP MIN
pick 10: catmaster- Nick Markakis RF BAL
pick 11: jham- Trevor Cahill SP OAK
pick 12:akwjones- Jonathan Sanchez SP SF
pick 13: sailrabbit- Martin Prado 2B/3B ATL
pick 14: ado-Jacoby Ellsbury LF BOS

Round 7
Pick 1: adocj- Max Scherzer SP DET
Pick 2: sailrabbit- Jay Bruce RF CIN
Pick 3: akwjones- Alexei Ramirez SS CHW
Pick 4: jham- Josh Beckett SP BOS
Pick 5: catmaster- Delmon Young OF MIN
Pick 6: beavers- Colby Rasmus CF STL
Pick 7: dh-Chris Young CF ARI
Pick 8: md922- Shane Victorino CF PHI
Pick 9: BD- Chad Billingsley SP LAD
Pick 10: brew crew- Curtis Granderson CF NYY
Pick 11: benmay- Neftali Feliz RP TEX
Pick 12: shawn- Brett Anderson SP OAK
Pick 13: ryant- Matt Garza SP CHC
Pick 14: bruisers- Joakim Soria RP KC

Round 8
Pick 1: bruisers- Rafael Furcal SS LAD
pick 2:ryant- Tim Hudson SP ATL
pick 3: shawn- Brett Gardner LF NYY
pick 4: benmay- Aramis Ramirez 3B CHC
pick 5: brew crew- Brian Wilson RP SF
pick 6: BD- Michael Young 3B TEX
pick 7: md922-Stephen Drew SS ARI
pick 8: dh- Ricky Nolasco SP FLA
pick 9: mike- Geovany Soto C CHC
pick 10: catmaster- Shaun Marcum SP MIL
pick 11: jham- Matt Wieters C BAL
pick 12:akwjones- Grady Sizemore CF CLE
pick 13: sailrabbit- Brandon Morrow SP TOR
pick 14: ado-Ben Zobrist 2B TB

Round 9
Pick 1: adocj- Madison Bumgarner SP SF
Pick 2: sailrabbit- Heath Bell RP SD
Pick 3: akwjones- Mariano Rivera RP NYY
Pick 4: jham- Kelly Johnson 2B ARI
Pick 5: catmaster- Carlos Marmol RP CHC
Pick 6: beavers- John Danks SP CHW
Pick 7: dh- Jason Bay OF NYM
Pick 8: md922- Corey Hart RF MIL
Pick 9: BD- Jonathan Papelbon RP BOS
Pick 10: brew crew- Kurt Suzuki C OAK
Pick 11: benmay- Andres Torres CF SF
Pick 12: shawn- Daniel Hudson SP ARI
Pick 13: ryant- Casey McGehee 3B MIL
Pick 14: bruisers- Nick Swisher RF NYY

Round 10
Pick 1: bruisers- CJ Wilson SP TEX
pick 2:ryant- Carlos Lee LF/1B HOU
pick 3: shawn- Vernon Wells CF TOR
pick 4: benmay- Michael Cuddyer RF MIN
pick 5: brew crew- Adam Lind 1B/LF
pick 6: BD- Miguel Montero C ARI
pick 7: md922-Pedro Alvarez 3B PIT
pick 8: dh- Ryan Dempster SP CHC
pick 9: mike- Carlos Quentin LF CHW
pick 10: catmaster- Wandy Rodriguez SP HOU
pick 11: jham- Edinson Volquez SP CIN
pick 12:akwjones- Mark Reynolds 3B BAL
pick 13: sailrabbit- Brett Myers SP HOU
pick 14: ado-Pablo Sandoval 3B SF

Round 11
Pick 1: adocj- Magglio Ordonez RF DET
Pick 2: sailrabbit- Howie Kendrick 2B LAA
Pick 3: akwjones- Ted Lilly SP LAD
Pick 4: jham- Jair Jurrjens SP ATL
Pick 5: catmaster- Aubrey Huff 1B/OF SF
Pick 6: beavers- Francisco Rodriguez RP NYM
Pick 7: dh- Gordon Beckham 2B CHW
Pick 8: md922- Gio Gonzalez SP OAK
Pick 9: BD- Bobby Abreu LF LAA
Pick 10: brew crew- Torii Hunter CF LAA
Pick 11: benmay- Drew Stubbs OF CIN
Pick 12: shawn- Jose Valverde RP DET
Pick 13: ryant- David Ortiz DH BOS
Pick 14: bruisers- Brian Roberts 2B BAL

Round 12
Pick 1: bruisers- Andrew Bailey RP OAK
pick 2:ryant- Hiroki Kuroda SP LAD
pick 3: shawn- Ricky Romero SP TOR
pick 4: benmay- Jaime Garcia SP STL
pick 5: brew crew- Colby Lewis SP TEX
pick 6: BD- Chris Perez RP CLE
pick 7: md922-Jonathan Broxton RP LAD
pick 8: dh- Phil Hughes SP NYY
pick 9: beavers- Ian Kennedy SP ARI
pick 10: catmaster- John Axford RP MIL
pick 11: jham- John Lackey SP BOS
pick 12:akwjones- Javier Vazquez SP FLA
pick 13: sailrabbit- Johnny Cueto SP CIN
pick 14: ado-Carlos Zambrano SP CHC

Round 13
Pick 1: adocj- Daniel Bard RP BOS
Pick 2: sailrabbit- Austin Jackson CF DET
Pick 3: akwjones- Brad Lidge RP PHI
Pick 4: jham- Ervin Santana SP LAA
Pick 5: catmaster- Rafael Soriano RP NYM
Pick 6: beavers- Ike Davis 1B NYM
Pick 7: dh- Ian Stewart 3B COL
Pick 8: md922- Edwin Jackson SP CHW
Pick 9: BD- Jorge De La Rosa SP COL
Pick 10: brew crew- James Shields SP TB
Pick 11: benmay- Starlin Castro SS CHC
Pick 12: shawn- Chone Figgins 2B/3B SEA
Pick 13: ryant- JJ Putz RP ARI
Pick 14: bruisers-Brian Matusz SP BAL

Round 14
Pick 1: bruisers- Carlos Beltran CF NYM
pick 2:ryant- Huston Street RP COL
pick 3: shawn- Aaron Hill 2B TOR
pick 4: benmay- Anibal Sanchez SP FLA
pick 5: brew crew- Juan Pierre LF CHW
pick 6: BD- Gavin Floyd, SP CWS
pick 7: md922-jhoulys chacin sp col
pick 8: dh- Matt Thornton, RP CHW
pick 9: beavers- francisco cordero rp cin
pick 10: catmaster- Travis Wood, P, Cin
pick 11: jham-Vladimir Guererro
pick 12:akwjones- Brandon Webb, SP, TEX
pick 13: sailrabbit- Bronson Arroyo, sp, Cin
pick 14: ado- Ian Desmond SS Was

Round 15
Pick 1: adocj- Luke Gregerson RP SD
Pick 2: sailrabbit- Drew Storen, rp, Was
Pick 3: akwjones- Wade Davis, SP, TB
Pick 4: jham- Adam Jones OF BAL
Pick 5: catmaster- Ryan Raburn LF/CF/RF/2B DET
Pick 6: beavers- Jason Kubel LF MIN
Pick 7: dh- Joe Nathan, RP MIN
Pick 8: md922- Ryan Franklin Rp StL
Pick 9: BD- Carlos Pena, 1B Chicago
Pick 10: brew crew- Leo Nunez, RP, FLA
Pick 11: benmay- Travis snider of Tor
Pick 12: shawn- Octavio Dotel RP TOR
Pick 13: ryant- Scott Baker SP MIN
Pick 14: bruisers-Derek Lee 1b bal

Round 16
Pick 1: bruisers- johan santana sp nym
pick 2:ryant- Jordan Zimmermann SP WAS
pick 3: shawn- Mike Pelfrey SP NYM
pick 4: benmay- Jake peavy Sp Chw
pick 5: brew crew- James Loney, 1b, LA Dodgers
pick 6: BD- Brandon Lyon, RP Houston
pick 7: md922-Lance Berkman 1b StL
pick 8: dh- Randy Wolf, SP MIL
pick 9: beavers- carl pavano sp
pick 10: catmaster- Tim Stauffer, P, SD
pick 11: jham-Daisuke Matsuzaka SP BOS
pick 12:akwjones- Fernando Rodney, RP, LAA
pick 13: sailrabbit- Johnny Venters, rp, Atl
pick 14: ado-Rick Porcello SP Det

Round 17
Pick 1: adocj- Mike Adams RP SD
Pick 2: sailrabbit- Rajai Davis, of, Tor
Pick 3: akwjones- Jorge Posada, C, NYY
Pick 4: jham- BRIAN FUENTES RP OAKLAND
Pick 5: catmaster- Joel Hanrahan-P-Pit
Pick 6: beavers- clayton richard sp sd
Pick 7: dh- Kevin Gregg, RP BAL
Pick 8: md922- David Aardsma Rp Sea
Pick 9: BD- Angel Pagan, RF/CF NYM
Pick 10: brew crew-Matt Capps, RP, Min
Pick 11: benmay- jeff niemann sp tb
Pick 12: shawn- hong chi kuo rp lad
Pick 13: ryant- MIKE NAPOLI, C LAA
Pick 14: bruisers-gaby sanchez 1b fl

Round 18
Pick 1: bruisers-Neil Walker 2b pit
pick 2:ryant- asdrubal cabrera ss cle
pick 3: shawn-Johny Peralta SS/3B DET
pick 4: benmay- Dexter fowler Of Col
pick 5: brew crew- Juan Uribe, SS, LA Dodgers
pick 6: BD- JA Happ, SP Houston
pick 7: md922-Adam LaRoche 1B Was
pick 8: dh- Jonathan Niese, SP NYM
pick 9: beavers- justin smoak 1b sea
pick 10: catmaster- Mike Aviles 3b, 2b, ss, KC
pick 11: jham-Joaquin Benoit rp det
pick 12:akwjones- Luke Scott, LF, BAL
pick 13: sailrabbit- Kevin Slowey, sp, Min
pick 14: ado-Cameron Maybin CF

Round 19
Pick 1: adocj- Derek Holland P tex
Pick 2: sailrabbit- Logan Morrison, of, Fl
Pick 3: akwjones- Stephen Strasburg, SP, WAS
Pick 4: jham- Rafael Betancourt rp col
Pick 5: catmaster- Russ Martin, C NYY
Pick 6: beavers- scott downs rp laa
Pick 7: dh- Koji Uehara, RP BAL
Pick 8: md922- Chris Johnson, 3B Houston
Pick 9: BD- Placido Polanco, 2B/3B Phi
Pick 10: brew crew-Bobby Jenks, RP, Boston
Pick 11: benmay- Mike leake Sp Cin
Pick 12: shawn- Jose Tabata LF PIT
Pick 13: ryant- Dallas Braden SP OAK
Pick 14: bruisers-Chipper Jones 3B ATL

Round 20
Pick 1: bruisers-Homer Bailey SP CIN
pick 2:ryant- Ryan Madson RP PHI
pick 3: shawn-Evan Meek RP PIT
pick 4: benmay- Nick Masset Rp Cin
pick 5: brew crew- Reid Brignac, SS/2b, TB
pick 6: BD-Clay Hensley, RP Florida.
pick 7: md922-Miggy Tejada, SS/3B SF
pick 8: dh- Brett Cecil SP TOR
pick 9: beavers- Tyler Clippard rp was
pick 10: catmaster- Bud Norris, sp hou
pick 11: jham-Arthur Rhodes
pick 12:akwjones- erik bedard sp sea
pick 13: sailrabbit- omar infante
pick 14: ado-RA Dickey SP

Round 21
Pick 1: adocj- Yadier Molina C
Pick 2: sailrabbit- Andy Pettitte, sp
Pick 3: akwjones- Danny Espinosa
Pick 4: jham-Jake Westbrook, SP STL
Pick 5: catmaster- Sean Marshall, P, CHI
Pick 6: beavers- alfonso soriano lf chc
Pick 7: dh-AJ Burnett, SP NYY
Pick 8: md922-fausto carmona Sp Cle
Pick 9: BD- Aaron Harang, SP San Diego
Pick 10: brew crew- Luke Hochevar, SP, KC
Pick 11: benmay- Carlos Ruiz C, Phi
Pick 12: shawn- Brian Duensing SP MIN
Pick 13: ryant- Grant Balfour RP OAK
Pick 14: bruisers-Jeremy Guthrie SP BAL

Pick 1: bruisers-David Freese 3B STL
pick 2:ryant- Coco Crisp, CF OAK
pick 3: shawn-Chris Coghlin LF/CF FLA
pick 4: benmay- Dayan Viciedo 3b Chw
pick 5: brew crew- Danny Valencia, 3b, Minnesota
pick 6: BD-Manny Ramirez, LF/DH Tampa
pick 7: md922-Kila Ka'ahue 1b KC
pick 8: dh-Matt LaPorta, 1B CLE
pick 9: beavers- jason hammel sp col
pick 10: catmaster- Michael Bourn, OF, HOU
pick 11: jham-JJ Hardy
pick 12:akwjones- Frank Francisco, RP, TOR
pick 13: sailrabbit- Brandon League, rp, Sea
pick 14: ado-Marco Scutaro

Pick 1: adocj- Hideki Matsui
Pick 2: sailrabbit- Derek Lowe, sp, atl
Pick 3: akwjones- Bill Hall
Pick 4: jham-Scott Kazmir, SP LAA
Pick 5: catmaster- Jason Motte, P,
Pick 6: beavers- alcides escobar
Pick 7: dh-J.D. Drew, RF BOS
Pick 8: md922-Ty Wigginton, IF Col
Pick 9: BD- James McDonald, SP Pit
Pick 10: brew crew- Joe Blanton, Sp, Phi
Pick 11: benmay- Brett Wallace 1b Hou
Pick 12: shawn- Ryan Ludwick RF SD
Pick 13: ryant- Carlos Carrasco SP CLE
Pick 14: bruisers-Brad Penny SP DET

Pick 1: bruisers-Kevin Jepsen rp ANA
pick 2:ryant- Tyler Colvin LF/CF/RF CHC
pick 3: shawn-John Jaso C TB
pick 4: benmay- Joel Pinero Sp LAA
pick 5: brew crew- Chris Volstad, Sp, FLA
pick 6: BD-Jason Bartlett, SS
pick 7: md922-Denard Span Cf Minn
pick 8: dh-Raul Ibanez, LF PHI
pick 9: beavers- jason vargas
pick 10: catmaster- justin masterson
pick 11: jham-Mark Buehrle, SP CHW
pick 12:akwjones- Sergio Romo, RP, SF
pick 13: sailrabbit- Johnny Damon, of, Tb
pick 14: ado-chris davis


Last edited by Admin on Thu Jan 27, 2011 3:42 pm; edited 15 times in total
Back to top Go down
http://grandslamhitting.forumotion.com
Admin
Admin


Posts : 226
Join date : 2010-12-23

PostSubject: Re: Players Selected Thread   Thu Jan 13, 2011 12:17 pm

bump for those who may have missed this
Back to top Go down
http://grandslamhitting.forumotion.com
AdocJ



Posts : 57
Join date : 2011-01-06

PostSubject: Re: Players Selected Thread   Fri Jan 21, 2011 4:50 pm

Probably worth bumping up again.
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: Players Selected Thread   

Back to top Go down
 
Players Selected Thread
Back to top 
Page 1 of 1

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Grand Slam Hitting :: Your first category :: Draft Selections-
Jump to: